Conference Program

International Conference on River Connectivity Best Practices and Innovations

Groningen, The Netherlands

Click here to view the Conference Program Overview

Saturday - June 20th, 2015

8:30 to 9:00 - Short Course Registration (Venue: Noorderzijlvest Headquarters)*

9:00 to 17:00 - Short Course: Downstream Passage

9:00 to 17:00 - Short Course: Dam Removal

9:00 to 17:30 - Short Course: Integrating Fish Passage in Watershed Restoration Plans: How to prioritize actions and monitor their effectiveness

Sunday - June 21st, 2015

8:30 to 9:00 - Short Course Registration (Venue: Noorderzijlvest Headquarters)*

9:00 to 17:00 - Short Course: Fishway Evaluations

9:00 to 17:00 - Short Course: Technical and Nature-like Fishway Design

9:00 to 17:30 - Short Course: Integrating Fish Passage in Watershed Restoration Plans: How to prioritize actions and monitor their effectiveness

18:00 to 20:30 - Ice Breaker & Conference Registration (Venue: Oosterpoort, Groningen)**

* Courses will held at Water Authority Noorderzijlvest, Groningen
** Conference will be held at De Oosterpoort, Groningen

Monday- June 22nd, 2015

8:00 - Registration

8:40 - Introduction and Welcome to Fish Passage 2015

8:50 - Plenary Speaker: Henk Ovink (Special Envoy on International Water Affairs for the Kingdom of the Netherlands)

9:30 - Plenary Speaker: Martin Mallen Cooper (Fishway Consulting Services)

10:10 - Exhibitor Pitch Presentations

10:20 - Break

10:40 - Parallel Sessions

A1: Behavioral Guidance
B1: Policy & Management
C1: Prioritizing and Evaluating River Connectivity for Fisheries Health
D1: Fishway Design and Hydraulic Modelling
E1: Fish Migration River Project, Fish Migration at Tidal Barrier ‘Afsluitdijk’

12:00 - Official Opening and VIP Guests

12:30 - Lunch

14:00 - Parallel Sessions

A2: Free Migrations for Fish: Final seminar
B2: Environmentally-enhanced Turbines and Turbine Passage Survival I
C2: Policy: Does Passing Laws Promote Passing Fish?
D2: Holisitic Case Studies
E2: Re-opening the Rhine Delta for Migratory Fish

15:40 - Break

16:00 - Parallel Sessions

A3: EU Funded Projects: Restoration of European Rivers
B3: Environmentally-enhanced Turbines and Turbine Passage Survival II
C3: Good Examples - Where Are They? (Sponsored by FORTUM)
D3: Around the World: Fish Passage in Africa, Europe, and America
E3: Workshop: Fish Passage in the Rhine River by the International Rhine Commission

17:40 - Introductions to Social (This reception is proudly sponsored by the University of Groningen, the Municipality of Groningen and the Province of Groningen)

17:50 to 19:00 - Poster and Exhibitors Session

Tuesday - June 23rd, 2015

8:00 - Registration

8:40 - Introduction and Welcome

8:50 - Plenary Speaker: Laura Wildman (Princeton Hydro, LLC)

9:35 - Plenary Speaker: Victor Mikehev (A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology & Evolution)

10:20 - Exhibitor Pitch Presentations

10:30 - Break

10:50 - Parallel Sessions

A4: Standardising Fish Pass Evaluation
B4: Swimming Capabilities / Fish Behavior
C4: Eel Downstream Migration I
D4: Fishlifts and Fish Locks
E4: Free Panel Discussion: Basin-scale Thinking: Balancing Strategic Dam Siting and Fish Passage Facilities to Maintain River Connectivity

12:30 to 14:00 - Lunch

13:15 to 14:00 - Talent Room

14:00 - Parallel Sessions

A5: Dam Removal
B5: Nature-like Fishways; Design and Habitat Compensation
C5: Eel Downstream Migration II
D5: Around the World: Fish Passage in Asia
E5: Sturgeon Fish Passages on Large Rivers I

15:40 - Break

16:00 - Parallel Sessions

A6: Fish Behavior and Fishway Monitoring
B6: Fishway Design
C6: Eel and Lamprey Passage
D6: Policy & Management of Fishways on a National Stage, America
E6: Panel Discussion: Sturgeon Fish Passages on Large Rivers II

17:40 to 19:00 - Social, Poster and Exhibitors Session

19:30 to 22:30 - Banquet

Wednesday - June 24th, 2015

8:00 - Registration

8:40 - Introduction and Welcome

8:50 - Plenary Speaker: Claudio Baigún (Wetland International)

9:35 - Plenary Speaker: Beate Adam (Institut für angewandte Ökologie)

10:20 - Exhibitor Pitch Presentations

10:30 - Break

10:50 - Parallel Sessions

A7: Telemetry for Fish Passage Studies - a Look into the Toolbox (Sponsored by Blue Leaf Environmental)
B7: FITFISH: Current Information Needs for Effective Fish Passage Management
C7: Lamprey Upstream Migration
D7: Pool Type Fishways
E7: Workshop: International Networking (Hosted by World Fish Migration Platform)

12:50 to 14:00 - Lunch

13:15 to 14:00 - Talent Room

14:00 - Parallel Sessions

A8: Telemetry Studies Around the World
B8: Fish Biomechanics, Behavior & Physiology in Challenging Environments I
C8: Downstream Passage I
E8: Measuring the Success of Fish Passages: From Impact Assessments to a Virtual Ecology Approach (Sponsored by Waddenacademie)

15:40 - Break

16:00 - Parallel Sessions

A9: The Impacts of Land Use and Watershed Conditions
B9: Fish Biomechanics, Behavior & Physiology in Challenging Environments II
C9: Downstream Passage II
E9: Turbines and Pumps

17:40 to 19:00 - Conference Ends (Bar will be open)

20:30 to 22:30 - DamNation Documentary at Forum IMAGES (hosted by the World Fish Migration Platform, Arcadis and Patagonia)***

***Forum IMAGES Movie Theater: Hereplein 73, 9711 GD Groningen